Wednesday October 14, 2015

7:50 am, Transportation from the Hotels to the Burton Morgan (2 runs with pickup times at Hilton at 7:50 am and 8:15 am, at PMU at 8:00 am and 8:25 am)
8:00 am – 8:40 am, Workshop registration and breakfast
8:40 am – 8:50 am, Opening remarks by Vlad Shalaev, Purdue Univ., USA
8:50 am – 9:00 am, Welcome Address by Tomás Díaz de la Rubia, Executive Director of Discovery Park, Purdue Univ., USA

9:00 am – 11:00 am, Session I:
Atomic and Molecular & Optics I (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Michael Shlesinger, Office of Naval Research, USA
9:00am –9:30 am, “Quantum matter built from nanoscopic lattices of atoms and photons”, Jeff Kimble, Caltech, USA
9:30am – 10:00am, “Virtual photons: From Lamb’s shift and Unruh’s radiation to superradiance and solar cells”, Marlan Scully, Texas A&M Univ., USA
10:00am – 10:30am, “Exploring big questions on small scales”, Eugene Demler, Harvard Univ., USA
10:30am – 11:00am, “Beyond the Heisenberg uncertainty principle in the negative mass reference frame”, Eugene Polzik, Univ. of Copenhagen, Denmark

11:00 am – 11:20 am, Coffee break, MRGN

11:20 am – 12:50 pm, Session II:
Solid-State Quantum Systems I (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue Univ., USA
11:20am –11:50 am, “Spin quantum memories for enhanced sensing and photon storage”, Jörg Wrachtrup, Stuttgart Univ., Germany

11:50am –12:20 am, “Quantum sensing with diamond”, Fedor Jelezko, Ulm Univ., Germany

12:20am –12:50 am, “Photons as ’glue’ for dissimilar quantum systems”, Oliver Benson, Humboldt Univ., Germany

12:50 pm – 2:00 pm, Lunch break & Poster session, MRGN

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Session III:
Quantum Nanophotonics I (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Ian Osborne, Science, UK
2:00pm –2:30 pm, “Tunable plasmonic structures in the classical and quantum optical regimes”, Harry Atwater, Caltech, USA
2:30pm –3:00 pm, “Nano-photonic phenomena in van der Waals heterostructures”, Dmitry Basov, UC San Diego, USA
3:00pm –3:30 pm, ‘’Graphene nanophotonics’’, Javier García de Abajo, ICFO, Spain
3:30pm –4:00 pm, “Quantum nanophotonics is inevitable”, Nikolay Zheludev, Univ. of Southampton, UK

4:00 pm - 4:20 pm, Coffee break, MRGN

4:20 pm - 5:50 pm, Session IV:
Quantum Information & Communication I (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Volker Sorger, George Washington University, USA
4:20pm –4:50 pm, “Light matter interfaces for NV center in diamond”, Alexey Akimov, Texas A&M Univ., USA
4:50pm –5:20 pm, “TBA”, Yurii Vlasov, IBM, USA
5:20pm –5:50 pm, “Application of four-wave mixing for quantum information”, Alexander Gaeta, Cornell Univ., USA

Thursday October 15, 2015

7:50 am -  Transportation from the Hotels to the Burton Morgan (2 runs with pickup times at Hilton at 7:50 am and 8:15 am, at PMU at 8:00 am and 8:25 am)
8:00 am – 8:45 am, Workshop registration and breakfast
8:45 am – 9:00 am, Opening remarks by Peter Reynolds,Army Research Office, USA

9:00 am - 11:00 am, Session V
Quantum Information & Communication II (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Gernot Pomrenke, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA
9:00am –9:30 am, “Quantum networks with atoms and photons”, Chris Monroe, Univ. of Maryland, USA
9:30am – 10:00am, “Complex coherent nanophotonic circuits”, Raymond Beausoleil, HP Labs, USA
10:00am – 10:30am, “Coupling of quantum emitters to localized and propagating surface plasmons”, Sergey Bozhevolnyi, Univ. of Southern Denmark
10:30am – 11:00am, “Classical and quantum interactions in optical lattice systems”, Demetrios Christodoulides, Univ. of Central Florida, USA

11:00 am – 11:20 am, Coffee break, MRGN

11:20 am – 12:50 pm, Session VI:
Solid-State Quantum Systems II (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Peter Reynolds, Army Research Office, USA
11:20am –11:50 am, ” Quantum nonlinear optics with nanophotonic systems”, Mikhail Lukin, Harvard Univ., USA
11:50am –12:20 am, “Engineering diamond color centers for quantum information and sensing”, Philip Hemmer, Texas A&M Univ., USA
12:20am –12:50 am, “Diamond nanophotonics”, Marko Loncar, Harvard Univ., USA

12:50 pm - 2:00 pm, Lunch break, MRGN

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Session VII:
Quantum Nanophotonics II (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Richard Hammond, Army Research Office, USA
2:00pm –2:30 pm, “Electrical tuning of an optical antenna”, Mark Brongersma, Stanford Univ., USA
2:30pm –3:00 pm, “Selected quantum features of extreme metamaterials”, Nader Engheta, Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA
3:00pm –3:30 pm, “Metamaterials for quantum sciences” Xiang Zhang, Kevin O’Brien, UC Berkeley, USA
3:30pm –4:00 pm, “Quantum control of solids by strong fields” Mark Stockman, Georgia State Univ., USA

4:00 pm - 4:10 pm, Group photo, in front of Burton Morgan
4:10 pm - 4:30 pm, Coffee break, MRGN

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm, Session VIII:
Atomic and Molecular Optics II (MRGN,  121)

Chair: Andy Weiner, Purdue Univ., USA
4:30pm –5:00 pm, “Entanglement and coherence in many-body dipolar systems”, Susanne Yelin, Univ. of Connecticut / Harvard Univ., USA
5:00pm –5:30 pm, “Cold molecules: science and applications”, John Doyle, Harvard Univ., USA

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907 (765) 494-4600

© Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Copyright Complaints

If you have trouble accessing this page because of a disability, please contact IT Application Services at itap@purdue.edu.